Well, that was it then, 12 science fiction related movies watched in little over a week due to circumstances.
It had some jewels, some disappointments, and great works...
The best, objectively speaking, was Mad Max: Fury Road, though I did enjoy Star Trek Beyond and Edge of Tomorrow as well for a great deal.
Though for Beyond, I might have been biased a bit of course.
A welcome suprise for me was Doppleganger, an old movie and rather enjoyable, and the Hithchiker`s Guide put some smiles on my face.
The B-Movie Starcrash had a lot of shortcomings, but for a B-movie flick it was okay considering the competition back then it had to go up against (Star Wars...).
Thunderbird 6 and Ratchet and Clank where the only ones out of 12 movies that "failed", as they just weren`t any good unfortunatly.
But the good thing is, I managed to get some backlog material done now, and I can start thinking about what and when I`ll do a fresh marathon for the next batch of "clearing up"...
Anyways, here are the results as totally subjective viewed by yours truly:
1. Mad Max: Fury Road - 8.5 / 10
2. Edge of Tomorrow - 8 / 10
2. Star Trek Beyond - 8 / 10
4. The Last Starfighter - 7 / 10
5. The Hithchikers Guide to the Galaxy - 6.5 / 10
5. John Carter of Mars - 6.5 / 10
5. Doppleganger - 6.5 / 10
8. Elysium - 6 / 10
9. Starcrash - 5 / 10
9. The Last Days on Mars - 5 / 10
11. Ratchet and Clank - 4.5 / 10
12 Thunderbird 6 - 4 / 10
The Battle of Beaumont 1870 - Franco-Prussian action in the shed-o-war
-
Over the weekend the Rejects got together for another game of 'They Died
for Glory' refighting part of the Battle of Beaumont which took place
during the...
10 uur geleden
Geen opmerkingen:
Een reactie posten